Heroes

Below is a list of the Veterans we interviewed for the Chosin project.

  • Jerry Abrams, M 3/31
  • Bob Altenburger, HQ 1/11
  • James Anderson, W 1/1
  • Jerry Attanasio, B 2/1
  • Robert Ayala, 15th AAA
  • Burton Bahnsen, 3rd ID
  • Dick Bahr, B 1/7
  • Jesse Balleza, A 1/7
  • Juan Balleza, G 3/7
  • HMC John Barnes, H&S 3/7
  • Maj Ben Basham, G 3/5
  • Russ Bauers, A 1/7
  • Conrad Beadle, W 1/5
  • Glenn Beckum, 21st MT Bn
  • Maj. Don Bennett, 1st Tanks
  • Kenny Benson, F 2/7
  • Stanley Bieber, H&S 5th Mar
  • Rayburn Blair, H&S 3/1
  • 1stSgt Cliff Blakley, C 1/7
  • Dan Bledsoe, 2/1
  • Dick Bonelli, F 2/7
  • Bob Bouldin, 1st Sig Bn
  • James Bodack, H&S 2/7
  • Harold Borror, 2/31
  • Lyle Bradley, VMF
  • Joe Buerger, W 1/5
  • Harry Burke, F 2/7
  • LtGen R.E. Carey, G 3/1
  • Joseph Correa, D 2/7
  • Charles Crilly, H 3/5
  • Gene Cilek, F 2/7
  • Leigh Countryman, E 2/7
  • CWO Albert Debnar, C Co, 1st Eng Bn
  • Mike Denigan, D 2/7
  • Joe DeSantis, K 4/11 & E 2/7
  • Ken Dower, HQ BN G2
  • Wally Dugan, B 1/11, A 1/7
  • Bob Duffy, 1stAirDelCo
  • Orace Edwards, G 3/1
  • Phil Engelhart, W 3/5
  • Bob Ezell, F 2/7
  • Lou Feinhor, H 3/7
  • Capt Wayne Faulkner, HQ 1st SigBn
  • Maj Victor Freudenberger, 1st OrdBn
  • Don Geddes, 3/5
  • Melvin Gerardo, C 1/5
  • Dick Gilbert, A 1/1
  • Dick Gilling, H 3/7
  • Don Goddard, I 3/1
  • Bob Gover, B Co, 1st Tanks
  • Robert Gray, HQ BN
  • Vic Hando, A 1st MT Bn
  • Jesse Harper, H 3/5
  • Ray Hartman, W 2/5
  • Bill Helton HQ, 1/31
  • SgMaj John Henry, F 2/7
  • Col Clark Henry
  • Richard Hock, G 3/1
  • Al Hujdich, A 1/1
  • Ralph Jacobs, 1stMedBn
  • Joe Jane, B 1/7
  • William Johns, I 3/5
  • Oliver Johnson, 3/11
  • Col Richard Johnson, D 2/5
  • Tom Jonell, F 2/5
  • Sam Jones, E 2/5
  • Ray Jorz, E 2/5
  • Bob Kaufman, E 2/5
  • William Kelly, I 3/7
  • Larry Kerzman, B 1/11
  • James Kilty, W 1/7
  • Ed King, A Co, 1st Eng Bn
  • Bob Kirchner, F 2/7
  • Warand Kirsch, W 1/7
  • Walter Klein, F 2/7
  • SgtMaj Wayne Knott, H 3/5
  • Stanley Kot, C 1/5
  • Dave Kramer, A 1/1
  • Charles Laird, HQ 1/7
  • George Lamont, W 2/5
  • Graydon Landahl, HQ BN MG’s
  • John Latta, Recon Co
  • John Laybourn, H 3/1
  • Maj Kurt Lee, B 1/7
  • James Lewis, B 1/7
  • Bob Licker, A 1/7
  • James Long, C 1/7
  • Bob Lunney, USN
  • Don Lyon, H&S 2/5
  • Frank Madero, H&S 5th Marines
  • Manuel Mancillas, HQ 5th Marines
  • Pete Marone
  • Leroy Martin, H 3/7
  • Howard Mason, W 1/7
  • Tom Mawer, B 1/1
  • George McCafferty G 2/31
  • John McClendon, E 2/5
  • Chet McDonough, W 3/5
  • Sterling McKusick, 1stOrdBn
  • Grant McMillin, 31st RCT
  • Paul McPartland, 3/5
  • Joe McPhail, VMF 214
  • George Meyer, ANGLICO, 5th Marines
  • Bernard Miller, W 1/5
  • Bill Miller, W 3/5
  • CWO4 Don Monnot, AT 1st Marines
  • Bill Moore, A 1/5
  • Bill Morin, H 3/7
  • Patrick Morrison, E 2/11
  • Joe Musto, G 3/5
  • Pete Nadeau, AT 1st Mar
  • Leland Nagy, E 2/1
  • Col Wesley Noren, 3/1
  • Herbert Odell, W 3/7
  • Bob O’Keefe, D 2/1
  • Joe Owen, B 1/7
  • Lou Palumbo
  • Hollis Pantalion, Mrtrs/ 31
  • John Parkinson, W 3/7
  • Col Robert Parrott, K 4/11
  • Bill Patton, HQ 11th Marines
  • Charles Pearson, F 2/7
  • Bob Pellow, W 2/7
  • Merwin Perkins, B 1/7
  • Mike Pezzella, I 3/1
  • MSgt S.W. Phillips, A 1st EngBn
  • Wayne Pickett, F 2/7
  • SgtMaj Peter Pollione, A 1/5
  • Lee Powell, M 4/11
  • Jack Prince, H 3/7
  • Joe Prizzi, H 3/7
  • Robert Quandt, W 3/5
  • Tom Reagan, C 3/1
  • Ed Reeves, K 3/31
  • Werner Reininger, W 3/5
  • Dan Richard, W 1/7
  • Sherman Richter, B 1/7
  • Joseph Roach, B 1/7
  • Lee Rux, B 1/7
  • Bob Ryf, C 1/11 & I 3/5
  • Paul Santiago, ANGLICO 1/5
  • LtCol Richard Searle, H&S 5th Mar
  • Robert Scoffern, H&S 1st Marines
  • George Shaffer, B 1/7
  • Dan Sharkey, ANGLICO 1/5
  • Reds Shaul, 3/7
  • Joe Skerbe, A 1/7
  • Darrell Smith, VMF
  • Don Sorenson, W 2/7
  • Robert Stanovsky, B 1/7
  • Andy Stewart, E 2/7
  • Capt Jack Stites, 1st EngBn
  • Larry St Laurent, 32nd Regiment
  • Bill Stokley, H 3/5
  • Duane Stout, HQ 7th Marines
  • Bob Syarto, H&S 3/7
  • Ed Szymciak, E 2/7
  • Leonard Tamkin, H&S 1/7
  • Dan Tannenbaum, 11th Marines
  • Ken Tennison, A 1/5
  • Alan Terrill, A 1/7
  • Ed Toppel, B 1/7
  • GySgt Frank Torres, A 1/5
  • George Tsegeletos, I 3/1
  • Gus Vazeldeonos, 7th Mar
  • Ed Vogel, B 1/7
  • Elgin Vyvial, B 1/7
  • Bob Watson, H&S 1/7
  • John Wedel, 1st Tanks
  • George Weeks
  • Bob Weishan, B Co, 1st MT Bn
  • Col Warren Weidhahn, 2/5
  • LtCol Jean White, I 3/7
  • Capt Robert Whited, AT/ 5th Marines
  • Alfred Wilkins, A Co, 1st EngBn
  • Dave Williams, H 3/5
  • Don Williams, W 2/7
  • Dr. Stanley Wolf, H&S 2/7
  • James Wood, 3/5
  • Alan Yager, Med 1/32
  • Carl Zachary, H 3/7
  • Joseph Zubeck, H 3/1
  •